Building real-time apps using Azure Cosmos DB in IoT and Retail


(gentle music) Hello and welcome. Please enjoy this short readiness video on Azure Cosmos DB. Hi, Tim, how are you doing today? Awesome, how are you, Sanjay? Great. Can you please tell us about your role at Microsoft? Yeah, absolutely. I’m a Program Manager on the Azure Cosmos DB engineering team. And what are we going to cover today? Yeah, so, today I’m gonna give a brief overview of the new hands-on labs we have available to help you and your customers learn more about Azure Cosmos DB. All right, let’s get going. So I’ll cover new scenario-based labs we have available first, briefly cover what these labs are, when you wanna use them (Sanjay) Mm-hm (Tim) Then I’m gonna talk about our Azure Cosmos DB Deep-Dive Labs, and these focus on Azure Cosmos DB specifically, and then I’ll show you how you can run your own Cosmos DB Workshop, because I know after watching this video, you’ll be excited to try out this content by yourself and also with your customers. (Sanjay) All right, let’s get started. (Tim) So the first thing I wanna show you is our webpage that we have that has all of our Cosmos DB Workshop materials. (Sanjay) Okay. (Tim) And we’ll quickly jump there, not there, quickly jump here, and this is basically a website we have set up, that highlights all of the Cosmos DB Workshop materials. (Sanjay) How do they go there? aka.ms? (Tim) Yeah it’s gonna be aka.ms/CosmosDBWorkshop (Sanjay) Okay. (Tim) And if you come to do this website, we have links for our hands-on labs, also links to slides that you can use when presenting to your customers and sample workshop schedules so if you wanna do a workshop with your customers, we kinda outline the approximate timing you wanna spend on different topics and things like that. (Sanjay) That’s awesome. (Tim) Now if I navigate to our e-scenario-based labs here and click on this link, I’m gonna be brought to this git-repo right here, and we have two scenario-based labs available. An IoT, Internet of Things, scenario lab, and a Retail Recommendation System for e-Commerce. (Sanjay) I’ll have to try this now. (Tim) You definitely have to try this. (Sanjay laughs)
(Tim) These are great labs, actually, for customers that are new to Azure. If you wanna give them kind of an overview of different resources available on Azure that we’ve seen IoT and Retail customers use, it’s a really great way to do so. You know, of course, these labs really focus on Cosmos DB, and they focus on how Cosmos DB applies in a lot of these real world scenarios, but it also touches on a lot of other Azure products that you’ll typically use with it. I see. You wanna actually take a look at the architecture– Yes, I would love to (Tim) –for one of these labs now? (Sanjay) Yes, please. (Tim) I’ll come back to my slide deck, and actually we’ll zoom in on the Azure lab architecture. (Sanjay) Let’s go for a real scenario. Imagine a retail store, they have IoT sensors and Black Friday sale is happening. (Tim) Exactly, and they probably have a lot of trucks going around, right, so this is Contoso Trucking, a trucking company that has trucks streaming IoT data into IoT hub. which was then processed with an Azure function and written into Azure Cosmos DB. And then we have a web app that goes and does reads from Cosmos DB, on that basically the Fleet Manager can go on and see where all the trucks are and see information about shipping and trips and things like that. And we ultimately do a lot of analytics on this data as well so this workload is designed to be kinda the kitchen sink of all different Azure technologies that IoT customers would find a lot of value from. The idea is that your customer does this lab if they’re new to Azure, they see a lot of value in Cosmos DB, and they see the value in services that work really well with it. So for example, how Cosmos DB and functions work really well together, that’ll be a big takeaway for your customer after they do this lab. (Sanjay) Actually I think I’m gonna put you on the spot (Tim) Sure. So actually walk us through a scenario. Imagine a truck going. Yeah. And they have IoT sensors. What happens in the lab? Yeah so I’ll walk you through one scenario. Let’s say you went and ordered a package, right, and it’s being delivered to your home and there’s a truck that’s basically pumping in data with its location. That’s gonna flow into IoT hub and then be processed by the function written to Cosmos DB. Let’s imagine that the truck completes its trip. It delivers the packages that it’s needed to, or whatever. We’ll have this trip processing function here basically go and trigger a logic app which then goes and sends a trip alert email to you so you can imagine this is a very common scenario for a lot of IoT applications you need to alert in real time when a specific event happens. So in this case it’s a truck, finishing its trip, delivering its packages. In other cases it could be if a specific sensor in a factory is at a certain level, but it needs to be in real time and be kind of event-driven off of Cosmos DB as there’s rights, this needs to really happen pretty quickly. This lab highlights that scenario, plus many others, in great detail, and is essentially kinda code that you could go use and adopt if you were a customer that needed to, maybe afterwards, go and solve this kind of technical problem And it has Power BI as well? Absolutely. Power BI, I just mentioned a tiny sliver of what’s available, again, we mean with this lab to kinda show customers all of what’s available on Azure for IoT scenarios
Of course focusing on Cosmos DB but really kind of exposing them to many different solutions to possible problems. Thank you so much. What else? Yeah, so this lab is more kinda Azure all up, modernization with Cosmos DB. You might also wanna learn about Cosmos DB specifically. Yes. So in addition to these scenario-based labs for IoT and Retail, we also have Cosmos DB Deep-Dive Labs. These are labs and slides that are basically L400, super in depth into Cosmos DB. And they’re designed for you, or someone from our product team, or anyone in the field, to basically use these slides and labs and do a one- to two-day workshop for your customer, to basically take them from zero to sixty very quickly in Cosmos DB and best practices. (Sanjay) Okay, let’s see those. Yeah so we have that content also available in a git-repo. Here we have links to the– (Sanjay) How do folks go there? (Tim) Yeah so it’s all gonna come off of this main site here If you come to hands-on labs this is gonna be your first one here. We have the Deep-Dive Labs and they link to the content repository right here So if I click that, I’m gonna be brought to this link here, and I can see a sample schedule to use with my customers, as well as basically Deep-Dive Powerpoint Decks that highlight different best practices concepts. In general in a one-day workshop we’re gonna focus mostly on the first half of these topics and really go in depth on things like our use, data modeling, partitioning, these are the things that you need to set up your customer for and educate them to make them successful with Cosmos DB so it’s kind of the meat of the course. So we have slides on that and then also ten awesome labs that cover these concepts in a really hands-on way. So the idea is, you kinda mix these slides and labs together and we’ve outlined suggestions for doing that in this sample schedule here. Wow, fantastic. Anything else? Yeah, so I imagine if you go and decide after this great video, go and run this lab with your own Azure customers, you might show up at the customer site and they might say ‘oh, we don’t have permission to provision resources in our subscription.’ It’s very common for customers, right? Of course it happens So we have set up these labs in Microsoft Hands-on Labs, so the labs are all available here, so if you wanna use it with your customers, you just request lab seats and we can make them available to you so if you’re running the lab with a really big group I recommend requesting the seats to this lab, few days in advance, and if you just click, search Cosmos DB here, you’ll see all ten of our labs available here for you to go and use. So the customer doesn’t even need to have access to an Azure subscription. They can do the labs right through this experience. That’s super convenient. Absolutely. That’s awesome. All right, anything else? No, that’s it from my end. Do you have anything to show, you wanna share? Yes, of course, I would like to share this with the field sellers, you know, we actually partnered with the product engineering teams and marketing teams, and we brought all these amazing demos that they have, a subset of those demos, not everything of course. The twelve Hero demos for you all in one place, it’s aka.ms/datanidemos. And all of these demos are also available from GearUp. And so Tim, I know that we have twelve demos here, and one of them happens to be the one for Azure Cosmos DB as well Oh, this one, this one right here. Right here.
Nice So we really partnered with Tim Sander, and of course, Debra and Andrew, and we brought this demo for you here, so which you can actually show very easily using DemoMate. You know, distribute data global, if you click on it, for example, basically you’ll see a download, you know, you’ll see a package for you, and if you open the package you will see, you know, the whole package for Silas to be able to do the demo. (Tim) Nice. So we’ll love for Silas to do this, and then I will continue, we will continue to partner with them, to bring other demos for you all as well. Again, aka.ms/datanidemos, and of course everything is linked from GearUp. So yeah, with that, anything else, any closing thoughts? No, definitely best of luck trying out these labs on your own and definitely encourage you to try them out with your customers, as well as other colleagues from the field. So thank you so much for your time. Thanks for watching this short Azure readiness video.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *